Margaret Landen Saks v. Heinrichs & De Gennaro, P.C Appeal from Probate Court No 1 of Bexar County (memorandum opinion )
[…] TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 114.064 (West 2014); see also Hachar v. Hachar, 153 S.W.3d 138 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2004, no pet.) (affirming order in which attorney’s fees were taxed against trust in accordance with settlement agreement). -6- 04-15-00727-CV V of the Trust Agreement which contains provisions regarding the appointment of a successor trustee. Section 113.083(a) of the Texas Trust Code provides: On the death, resignation, incapacity, or removal of a sole or surviving trustee, a successor trustee shall be selected according to the method, if any, prescribed in the trust instrument. If for any reason a successor is not selected under the terms of the trust instrument, a court may and on petition of any interested person shall appoint a successor in whom the trust shall vest. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 113.083(a) (West 2014). In this case, the record reflects that Lauren filed a motion requesting the court to appoint a successor trustee, and Lauren’s motion states two successor trustees named in the Trust Agreement declined to serve. 4 Landen points to no evidence in the record that a successor trustee could be selected under the terms of the trust instrument. Accordingly, Landen fails to establish that the probate court’s appointment was improper. Even if we assume, however, that the probate court’s appointment was not in accordance with section 113.083(a), Landen cites no authority to support the proposition that such an appointment would be void.