Teresita Cutler v. Ernest Eugene Cutler, Jr. Appeal from 166th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 1.103 (West 2006). 1. Conflict of Laws The trial court found Martell and Cutler’s common law marriage became valid in November 2002 when Cutler’s divorce from his prior spouse became final. Under Texas law, a marriage that is void because one of the parties has an existing marriage may become an informal, common law marriage upon the dissolution of the prior marriage. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.202(a), (b) (West 2006) (providing such informal marriages are valid if, “after the date of the dissolution, the parties have lived together as husband and wife and represented themselves to others as being married”). Florida law, however, does not recognize informal, common law marriages. See FLA. STATS. § 741.211 (providing common law marriages entered into after January 1, 1968 are invalid).