State of Texas v. Milton E. Taylor Appeal from 216th Judicial District Court of Kerr County (memorandum opinion )
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.01(a)(3) (West Supp. 2015) (emphasis added). The trial court’s order in this case, however, is not in a criminal case, but instead relates to a civil forfeiture -2- 04-15-00632-CV proceeding brought pursuant to chapter 59 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Forfeiture proceedings brought under chapter 59 are regarded as civil in rem proceedings. Prear v. State, 933 S.W.2d 643, 646 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1996, no writ). Article 59.05 explicitly recognizes this fact when it states that “[a]ll parties must comply with the rules of pleadings as required in civil suits” and that “[a]ll cases under this chapter shall proceed to trial in the same manner as in other civil cases.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.05(a), (b) (West 2006) (emphasis added). Based “on the plain language of chapter 59 and its civil procedural mechanisms,” this court has concluded that the Texas Legislature “intended forfeitures under chapter 59 to be civil in rem proceedings.”