State of Texas v. Milton E. Taylor Appeal from 216th Judicial District Court of Kerr County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Because it appeared that the trial court’s order is interlocutory and not appealable, we ordered the State to show cause why its appeal should not be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. In response to our order, the State points to article 44.01(a)(3) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure as authority for its right to appeal. Article 44.01(a)(3) provides that the State “is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if the order: . . . (3) grants a new trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.01(a)(3) (West Supp. 2015) (emphasis added).