In the Interest of R.J.P. and A.R.P. Appeal from 79th Judicial District Court of Jim Wells County (memorandum opinion )
[…] In re M.P.M., 161 S.W.3d at 655 (citing Cain v. Bain, 709 S.W.2d 175, 176 (Tex. 1986) (per curiam)); accord Lesem, 445 S.W.3d at 373. -4- 04-15-00619-CV B. Arguments of the Parties In her second issue on appeal, S.R.T. contends the evidence is factually insufficient to support the trial court’s reduction of A.R.’s monthly arrearage payments from $462.00 to $235.00. C. Texas Family Code Section 158.009 The Texas Family Code restricts any employment withholding order in excess of 50% of the obligor’s “disposable earnings.” Specifically, section 158.009 provides as follows: An order or writ of withholding shall direct that any employer of the obligor withhold from the obligor’s disposable earnings the amount specified up to a maximum amount of 50 percent of the obligor’s disposable earnings. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 158.009 (West 2014). D. Analysis A.P. testified that his only source of income was monthly Social Security payments of $925.00. Although S.R.T. asserted A.P. was earning additional money “under the table,” she offered no proof of such.