Glen Leon Dukes v. The State of Texas Appeal from 379th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion )
[…] “A person commits [the] offense [of kidnapping] if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person.” Id. § 20.03(a) (West 2011). The Penal Code defines “abduct” to mean “restrain[ing] a person with intent to prevent [her] liberation by: (A) secreting or holding [her] in a place where [s]he is not likely to be found; or (B) using or threatening to use deadly force.” Id. § 20.01(2). To “restrain” “means to restrict a person’s movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person.” Id. § 20.01(1). “Restraint is ‘without consent’ if it is accomplished by . . . force, intimidation, or deception . . . .” Id. § 20.01(1)(A).