Bryan Smith d/b/a Vision Design and Build v. Robert Overby and Teresa Overby Appeal from 438th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Id. In the instant case, however, the Overbys did not refuse to allow Smith to repair the construction defects. The inspector’s report found numerous defects, which, in effect were breaches of warranty. Id. at *6. Smith did not challenge the findings in the inspection report. Section 426.008 of the expired RCCA provided the “recommendation or ruling [in the inspection report] shall constitute a rebuttable presumption of the existence or nonexistence of a construction defect.” See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 426.008. “A party seeking to dispute, vacate, or overcome that presumption must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the recommendation or ruling is inconsistent with the applicable warranty and building and performance standards. Id. The evidence shows the Overbys worked with Smith both prior to and during the pendency of the TRCC inspection and resolution process.