The State of Texas v. Richard Michael Donohoo Appeal from County Court at Law No. 8 of Bexar County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See Estrada, 2012 WL 6720655, at *3. We hold, under these circumstances, Donohoo was not in custody before Officer Gourley placed Donohoo under arrest for driving while intoxicated. “SUSPICIOUS PLACES” The State contends the trial court erred by concluding Donohoo’s home was not a “suspicious place” under article 14.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 14.03(a)(1) permits peace officers to make warrantless arrests of “persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some . . . breach of the peace.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.03(a)(1) (West Supp. 2015). 3 The Court of Criminal Appeals has construed this exception to the warrant requirement as coterminous with the “exigent circumstances” doctrine under the Fourth Amendment. See Swain v.