Annotate this Case
[…] Id. § 101.101 (West 2011). “[T]he purpose of the notice requirement in section 101.101 is ‘to ensure prompt reporting of claims in order to enable governmental units to gather information necessary to guard against unfounded claims, settle claims, and prepare for trial.’” Univ. of Tex. Sw. Med. Ctr. at Dallas v. Loutzenhiser, 140 S.W.3d 351, 360 (Tex. 2004) (quoting Cathey v. Booth, 900 S.W.2d 339, 341 (Tex. 1995) (per curiam)). The failure to comply with the notice requirements deprives the trial court of jurisdiction. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (West 2013). Section 101.101 of the TTCA provides in pertinent part: (a) A governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it under this chapter not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred. The notice must reasonably describe: (1) the damage or injury claimed; (2) the time and place of the incident; and (3) the incident. (b) A city’s charter and ordinance provisions requiring notice within a charter period permitted by law are ratified and approved. 1 (c) The notice requirements provided or ratified and approved by Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.101. It is undisputed that Tenorio failed to provide the City with formal, written notice of her claims against it pursuant to either subsection (a) or (b). See id. § 101.101(a), (b).