City of San Antonio v. Casey Industrial, Inc. Appeal from 408th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion by chief justice marion)
[…] TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152. A “contract subject to this subchapter” includes “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods and services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.” Id. at § 271.151(2)(A). The three-party contract between Casey, CPS Energy, and Wheelabrator qualifies. See Zachry Const. Corp., 449 S.W.3d at 106. B. Certain Kinds of Damages The “kinds of damages” for which immunity is waived are set forth in section 271.153(a) of the Act. Id. at 110 (stating “the Act does not waive immunity from suit on a claim for damages not recoverable under [s]ection 271.153(a)”). Under section 273.153(a)(1), immunity is waived for a claim seeking to recover the “balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.153(a)(1). However, section 271.153(a)(1) “does not require the ‘balance due and owed … under the contract’ to be ascertainable from the contract ….” Zachry Const.