Gene DeVoll v. Rebecca Demonbreun and William Dowds Appeal from 285th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (dissenting opinion by chief justice marion)
[…] Instead, consistent with the provisions of the Charging Order Statute, I believe a trial court may enjoin a partner against the sale, transfer, encumbrance, or dissipation of the partner’s partnership interest during the pendency of a TUFTA suit. See id. § 152.308(c) (“A charging order constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor’s partnership interest.”).