Gene DeVoll v. Rebecca Demonbreun and William Dowds Appeal from 285th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (dissenting opinion by chief justice marion)
[…] Bellush, 61 S.W.3d 439, 444 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2001, no pet.) (noting that under TUFTA pre-judgment “interim injunctive relief is an available remedy to a fraudulent transfer for which the claimant asserts an equitable interest” to protect the status quo pending trial). The remedies, however, available to judgment creditors under TUFTA may be limited by other statutes. For example, relevant to this appeal, are the limitations placed on a judgment creditor by the Texas Business Organizations Code provisions relating to the assets of general partnerships. Section 152.308 of the Business Organizations Code, (hereinafter, “the Charging Order Statute”), provides that “[o]n application by a judgment creditor of a partner or of any other owner of a partnership interest, a court having jurisdiction may charge the partnership interest of the judgment debtor to satisfy the judgment.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 152.308(a) (West 2012). “To the extent that the partnership interest is charged in the manner provided by Subsection (a), the judgment creditor has only the right to receive any distribution to which the judgment debtor would otherwise be entitled in respect of the partnership interest.” Id. § 152.308(b). “The entry of a charging order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a partner or of any other owner of a partnership interest may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor’s partnership interest.” Id. § 152.308(d).