Michael A. Rivas v. The State of Texas Appeal from 38th Judicial District Court of Medina County (opinion )
[…] The record also contains a letter submitted by Michael’s court-appointed attorney, dated January 10, 2014, providing the trial court with notice of intent to submit an itemized voucher for representing Rivas. On January 24, 2014, Michael’s trial counsel filed a compensation form with attached time sheets. Four days later, the trial court appointed separate counsel for Michael’s appeal. The record indicates no change in Rivas’s financial circumstance. See Cates v. State, 402 S.W.3d 250, 251 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(p)) (“[A] ‘defendant who is determined by the court to be indigent is presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in the case unless a material change in the defendant’s financial circumstances occurs.’”); see also Ramirez v. State, 432 S.W.3d 373, 377 (Tex.