Michael A. Rivas v. The State of Texas Appeal from 38th Judicial District Court of Medina County (opinion )
[…] “[T]he failure to apply the law of self-defense to the facts of the case and to instruct the jury to acquit if they held a reasonable doubt on self-defense [is] error.” Barrera v. State, 982 S.W.2d 415, 416 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998); see Vega v. State, 394 S.W.3d 514, 519 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). The charge must apply the law to the facts adduced at trial because the jury must be instructed under what circumstances to convict or acquit. Gray, 152 S.W.3d at 127–28 (citing Jackson v. State, 633 S.W.2d 897, 899 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1982)); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.03(d) (West 2011) (“If the issue of the existence of a - 16 - 04-14-00181-CR defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be acquitted.”). 3. Error Analysis In a four-page section, the jury charge included a full and comprehensive explanation of the affirmative defense of self-defense.