The State of Texas for the Best Interest and Protection of G.O.R., Jr. Appeal from Probate Court No 1 of Bexar County (memorandum opinion )
[…] In re J.F.C., 96 S.W.3d at 266; accord J.M. v. State, 178 S.W.3d 185, 192 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.) (quoting In re J.F.C.). INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE In its order to compel psychoactive medications while awaiting trial in a criminal proceeding, the trial court cited and relied on Texas Health and Safety Code section 574.106 as its authority to issue the order. It found, inter alia, that G.O.R. “presents a danger to [himself] or -3- 04-15-00089-CV others in the inpatient mental health facility in which [G.O.R.] is being treated as a result of a mental disorder or mental defect as determined under Texas Health and Safety Code Section 574.1065.” See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.106(a-1)(2)(A); E.G., 249 S.W.3d at 730. At the hearing, only two witnesses testified: Dr. Litton and G.O.R. Dr.