Adam Paul Eannarino v. The State of Texas Appeal from 186th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion by chief justice marion)
[…] Because the jury charge tracked the language of the statute, Eannarino further contends the jury charge was erroneous. To convict a defendant of the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child, a jury must find: (1) the defendant committed two or more acts of sexual abuse during a period of thirty or more days; and (2) at the time of each act of sexual abuse, the defendant was 17 years of age or older and the victim was a child younger than 14 years of age. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b) (West Supp. 2014). Section 21.02(d) further provides, “If a jury is the trier of fact, members of the jury are not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed. The jury must agree unanimously that the defendant, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of sexual abuse.” Id. at § 21.02(d).