Luis Arnaldo Baez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 227th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (opinion by chief justice marion)
[…] Id. “In short, article 38.37 eliminates the necessity of showing the evidence falls within one of the Rule 404(b) exceptions. In that sense, it relaxes the strictures associated with Rule 404(b), but, in no way does it alter the quantum of proof required by law to support the conviction.” Id. For these reasons, we cannot conclude an ex post facto violation occurred. NOTICE OF EXTRANEOUS OFFENSE EVIDENCE Article 38.37 requires the State to “give the defendant notice of the state’s intent to introduce in the case in chief evidence described by Section 1 or 2 not later than the 30th day before the date of the defendant’s trial.”