In re Guardianship of Terry L. Gilmer, an incapacitated person Appeal from County Court at Law of Kendall County (memorandum opinion )
[…] STANDING The trial court’s order states Daniel and Sharlene lack standing under section 1055.001(b)(1) of the Texas Estates Code because they have an interest that is adverse to Terry. Daniel and Sharlene assert the evidence is insufficient to support the trial court’s findings. Even if the evidence is sufficient to support the findings, Daniel and Sharlene further assert the findings do not support the trial court’s conclusion that they have an adverse interest under section 1055.001(b)(1). A. Standard of Review “A person who has an interest adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person may not file an application to create a guardianship for the proposed ward or incapacitated person.” TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN. § 1055.001(b)(1) (West 2014). The trial court must “determine by motion in limine the standing of a person who has an interest that is adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person.” Id. at § 1055.001(c). Whether a person has standing to file an application to create a guardianship is a question of law which we review de novo. In re Guardianship of Benavides, No. 04-13-00197-CV, 2014 WL 667525, at *1 (Tex.