In re Guardianship of Terry L. Gilmer, an incapacitated person Appeal from County Court at Law of Kendall County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Brown, No. 14-99-00619-CV, 2001 WL 40337, at *4 n.2 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] Jan. 18, 2001, no pet.) (not designated for publication). Although there may be instances in which evidence supporting disqualification under section 1104.354 also would support a finding of an adverse interest under section 1055.001(b)(1), we disagree that a person 5 Section 1055.001(b)(1) states: “A person who has an interest that is adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person may not file an application to create a guardianship for the proposed ward or incapacitated person.” Id. 6 Section 1104.354 prevents a person from being appointed guardian if the person: (1) “is a party or is a person whose parent is a party to a lawsuit concerning or affecting the welfare of the proposed ward, unless the court” makes two specific, requisite findings; (2) “is indebted to the proposed ward, unless the person pays the debt before appointment;” or (3) “asserts a claim adverse to the proposed ward or the proposed ward’s property.”