Philip Garay v. The State of Texas Appeal from 175th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The trial court denied the request. Garay signed a waiver of his right to counsel, and jury selection began. At the completion of trial, the jury found Garay guilty as charged in the indictment, and the trial court sentenced him to twenty-five years’ imprisonment. ANALYSIS In his sole issue on appeal, Garay claims that the trial court erred by not granting him time to prepare for trial after he waived counsel, thus violating the notice provision of article 1.051(e) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.051(e) (West Supp. 2014). The statute provides: An appointed counsel is entitled to 10 days to prepare for a proceeding but may waive the preparation time with the consent of the defendant in writing or on the record in open court. If a nonindigent defendant appears without counsel at a proceeding after having been given a reasonable opportunity to retain counsel, the court, on 10 days’ notice to the defendant of a dispositive setting, may proceed with the matter without securing a written waiver or appointing counsel. If an indigent defendant who has refused appointed counsel in order to retain private counsel appears without counsel after having been given an opportunity to retain counsel, the court, after giving the defendant a reasonable opportunity to request appointment of counsel or, if the defendant elects not to request appointment of counsel, after obtaining a waiver of the right to counsel pursuant to Subsections (f) -2- 04-14-00252-CR and (g), may proceed with the matter on 10 days’ notice to the defendant of a dispositive setting. Id. The primary objective of the statute is to “ensure the indigent defendant receives appointed counsel who is prepared for the proceeding.” Marin v. State, 891 S.W.2d 267, 272 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994).