The State of Texas v. Robert Romo Appeal from County Court at Law No. 15 of Bexar County (memorandum opinion )
[…] An officer may make a warrantless arrest when (1) there is probable cause to believe an offense has been or is being committed, and (2) the arrest falls within one of the statutory exceptions to the warrant requirement contained in articles 14.01 through 14.04 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. State v. Steelman, 93 S.W.3d 102, 106, n.5 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.01(b) (West 2015) (“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”).