Michael Rudi Seeger v. The State of Texas Appeal from 186th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Id. We conduct this constitutional review by measuring the evidentiary sufficiency with “explicit reference to the substantive elements of the criminal offense as defined by state law.” Id. A person commits assault if he intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(2) (West Supp. 2014). A person commits aggravated assault if he commits assault and uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault. See id. § 22.02(a)(2) (West 2011). Aggravated assault is a felony of the first degree if it is committed “against a person the actor knows is a public servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty, or in retaliation or on account of an exercise of official power or performance of an official duty as a public servant.” Id. § 22.02(b)(2)(B). The evidence shows that on December 14, 2012, Deputy Santos Chavarria of the Bexar County Sheriff’s Office was searching for Seeger so that he could serve a felony warrant on Seeger.