Michael Rudi Seeger v. The State of Texas Appeal from 186th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion )
[…] After a case is submitted to the jury, the trial court may, in its discretion, discharge the jury and declare a mistrial where the jury has deliberated so long that it becomes altogether improbable that it will agree. Draper v. State, 335 S.W.3d 412, 416 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, pet. ref’d); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.31 (West 2006) (“After the cause is submitted to the jury, it may be discharged when it cannot agree and both parties consent to its discharge; or the court may in its discretion discharge it where it has been kept together for such time as to render it altogether improbable that it can agree.”). There is no limit, however, on the length of time a jury may deliberate. Draper, 335 S.W.3d at 416. And, a trial court has the discretion to determine the length of time a jury may be held for deliberations. Katzenberger v. State, 439 S.W.3d 566, 570 (Tex.