Annotate this Case
[…] venue from Duval County to Midland County.
Jurisdiction
Before we address the substantive issues in this case, we must first determine whether
this court’s appellate jurisdiction is properly invoked. Gomez and the Lazos argue this appeal
must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction in accordance with section 15.064 of the Texas Civil
Practice and Remedies Code (“the Code”). See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.064
(Vernon 2002).
In response, Basic Energy argues this court has interlocutory jurisdiction
pursuant to section 15.003(c) of the Code. See id. § 15.003(c) (Vernon Supp. 2009).
Section 15.064 provides that no interlocutory appeal is available from a trial court’s
determination of a venue question. Id. § 15.064(a) (“The court shall determine venue questions
from the pleadings and affidavits. No interlocutory appeal shall lie from the determination.”) In
general, a party must wait until a final judgment occurs in order to appeal an erroneous ruling
regarding venue. Id. § 15.064(b); Surgitek, Bristol-Myers Corp. v. Abel, 997 S.W.2d 598, 601
(Tex. 1999); Elec. Data Sys. Corp. v. Pioneer Elecs. (USA) Inc., 68 S.W.3d 254, 257 (Tex.