The State of Texas v. Charlene Piekarski--Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Bexar County
[…] Id. at 491, 493. Here, a plain reading of section 243.001(b) demonstrates with “unmistakable clarity” the Legislature did not intend to preempt regulation of sexually oriented businesses. “This chapter does not diminish the authority of a local government to regulate sexually oriented businesses with regard to any matters.” TEX . LOC. GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 243.001(b) (Vernon 2005).