Jamilah K. Craig and as Next Friend of Priscilla Craig, a Minor v. Texas Mutual Insurance Company--Appeal from 407th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] Section 408.182 of the Texas Labor Code provides the eligibility requirements for benefits after an employee s death. Both parties base their arguments on Section 408.182 and Rule 132.5(a) of the Texas Administrative Code. Because statutory construction is a question of law, we review the trial court s decision de novo. Tex. Dep t of Transp. v. Needham, 82 S.W.3d 314, 318 (Tex. 2002).

Section 408.182 of the Texas Labor Code provides, in relevant part:

(c) If there is an eligible child or grandchild and no eligible spouse, the death benefits shall be paid to the eligible children or grandchildren.

. . . .

(f) In this section:

(1) Eligible child means a child of a deceased employee if the child is:

(A) a minor;

(B) enrolled as a full-time student in an accredited educational

institution and is less than 25 years of age; or

(C) a dependent of the deceased employee at the time of the

employee s death.

(2) Eligible grandchild means a grandchild of a deceased employee who

is a dependent of the deceased employee and whose parent is not an eligible child.

Tex. Lab. Code Ann. 408.182 (Vernon 2006). Rule 132.5(a) of the Texas Administrative Code states: [a] grandchild who was dependent on the deceased employee on the day of death shall be entitled to receive death benefits, unless the grandchild s own parent is eligible for benefits. 28 Tex.