Carla Campbell v. Abrazo Adoption Associates--Appeal from 37th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] DTPA Violations

In addition to her common law claims, Campbell's pleadings alleged that Abrazo committed seven violations of the "laundry list" found in section 17.46(b) of the DTPA. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. 17.46(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006). As previously noted, Abrazo had the burden to conclusively establish its affirmative defense of release as to Campbell's DTPA claim. See Keck,Mahin & Cate, 20 S.W.3d at 699. Section 17.42 of the DTPA states that a "waiver by a consumer of the provisions of [the DTPA] is contrary to public policy and is unenforceable and void" unless certain requirements are met. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. 17.42(a), (c) (Vernon 2002). Here, Abrazo does not argue that these requirements were met.