Jose Trinidad Garcia v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 406th Judicial District Court of Webb County
[…] After a review of the record, we conclude the evidence is legally sufficient to support the jury's verdict.

EXTRANEOUS OFFENSES

In his first issue, defendant asserts the trial court erred when it admitted evidence of extraneous offenses without notice to him. We review a trial court's ruling as to the admissibility of extraneous offense evidence under an abuse of discretion standard. Mitchell v. State, 931 S.W.2d 950, 953 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996).

Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.37 provides that a defendant who timely requests notice of the State's intent to introduce extraneous offenses of sexual abuse against a child victim, during the State's case-in-chief, is entitled to notice "in the same manner as the state is required to give notice under Rule 404(b)." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, 3 (Vernon 2005).