Theodore Edward Salinas v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 144th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] See Denison, 651 S.W.2d at 762; Jones, 900 S.W.2d at 397.

Even if the prosecutor's use of the word "rape" had been improper, the trial court could have cured any harm caused by the error with an instruction to disregard. See Shannon v. State, 942 S.W.2d 591, 597 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (instruction to disregard generally cures error caused by improper jury argument). Because Salinas did not request an instruction to disregard, he waived error on this issue. See Young, 137 S.W.3d at 70.

Conclusion

We affirm the trial court's judgment.

 

Alma L. L pez, Chief Justice

Do Not Publish

1. Section 2 of article 38.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states the following:

No written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding unless it is shown on the face of the statement that:

(a) the accused, prior to making the statement, either received from a magistrate the warning provided in Article 15.17 of this code or received from the person to whom the statement is made a warning that:

(1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement he makes may be used against him at his trial;

(2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court;