Alan Dean Outfleet v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 198th Judicial District Court of Kerr County
[…] The fact that another attorney might have pursued a different course of action, or tried the case differently, does not establish ineffective assistance of counsel. Dickerson v. State, 87 S.W.3d 632, 637 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 2002, no pet.). Failure to satisfy either prong of Strickland will defeat a claim for ineffective assistance. Thompson, 9 S.W.3d at 813.

B. Forty-Eight Hour Notice Requirement for the PSI Report

Outfleet asserts the failure of counsel to object to the lack of forty-eight hours' notice for the PSI report constitutes ineffective assistance. Article 42.12, section 9(d) reads: "Unless waived by the defendant, at least 48 hours before sentencing a defendant, the judge shall permit the defendant or his counsel to read the presentence report." Tex. Code Crim. Pro. art. 42.12 9(d) (Vernon 2006). On appeal, Outfleet does not offer any evidence as to when he or trial counsel obtained the report. Without a developed record, we presume trial counsel had sufficient notice and any failure to object was part of a sound trial strategy.