In the Matter of A.M.--Appeal from 289th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] Finally, A.M. testified that he was not around M.M. during the time in question. Consequently, we find Early did not render ineffective assistance of counsel because of her failure to call Cordova as a witness.

A.M.'s final complaint is that Early opened the door to extraneous offenses committed by A.M. against M.M. by eliciting such testimony from M.M.'s grandmother, Graciela F. The State counters that even if Early did open the door to extraneous offenses, Early's actions would not amount to ineffective assistance of counsel because the evidence was admissible under article 38.37 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. We agree with the State.

Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts committed by the accused against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense is admissible to show: "(1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, 2 (Vernon Supp. 2006). The State is required to give the defendant notice of its intent to introduce such evidence upon timely request by the defendant.