Rudy Joe Castillo v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 379th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] Id. at 590-91. The Court held that the record supported the trial court's conclusion that the evidence was obtained as a result of an unlawful stop because no traffic violation had occurred. Id. at 591. Here, it is undisputed that Officer Corona observed Castillo operating a motor vehicle without a valid driver's license and was thus justified in stopping and arresting Castillo. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b) (Vernon 2005) ("[a] peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view"). Further, given the silence of the record on the amount of time that elapsed, and the absence of authority in support of Castillo's contention, we conclude that Castillo's first argument is without merit.

Officer's Use of Force