Ex Parte Evelyn Jean Vela a/k/a Evelyn Jean McRae--Appeal from 224th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] DPS was one of eleven agencies listed in the petition that was entitled to notice of the expunction hearing. The trial court proceeded to hold the expunction hearing that same afternoon, and signed the expunction order on January 13, 2006. The record does not reflect that DPS received notice of the petition or of the hearing, or that it waived notice.

Article 55.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets forth the procedural requirements for expunction. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.02 (Vernon Supp. 2006). Section 2(c) of article 55.02 provides that, "[t]he court shall set a hearing on the matter no sooner than thirty days from the filing of the petition and shall give to each official or agency or other entity named in the petition reasonable notice of the hearing by: (1) certified mail, return receipt requested; or (2) if requested in writing by the petitioner, secure electronic mail or facsimile transmission." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.02, 2(c). Because an expunction hearing is a civil, not criminal, proceeding, each law enforcement agency is entitled to represent itself. Tex. Code Crim. Proc.