David Porras v. Jaime U. Maldonado--Appeal from 229th Judicial District Court of Starr County
[…] City of Houston v. Robinson, 837 S.W.2d 262, 264 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, no writ).

A. Jurisdiction

We first address whether the failure to set the trial within the statutory deadline is jurisdictional. We review a trial court's ruling on a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction de novo. Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale, 964 S.W.2d 922, 928 (Tex. 1998). In relevant part, Sec. 232.012(d) provides that "[t]he judge shall set the contest for trial for a date not later than the fifth day after the date by which the contestee must answer." Tex. Elec. Code Ann. 232.012 (Vernon 2003). Porras filed an election contest on March 31, 2006. The trial judge was required to set the contest for trial not later than five days after the answer date, or by April 10, 2006. Tex. Elec. Code Ann. 232.012(d) (Vernon 2003).