Annotate this Case
[…] Juneau, 114 S.W.3d 126, 135 (Tex. App.--Austin 2003, no pet.); Louisiana Natural Gas Pipeline, Inc. v. Bludworth Bond Shipyard, Inc., 875 S.W.2d 458, 462 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, writ denied).

Here, a copy of the amended arbitration award was delivered to both parties by fax on December 30, 2004. Accordingly, any motion for vacation or modification was due by March 30, 2005. Zars filed an answer and counterclaim for vacation/modification on April 14, 2005, in excess of 90 days after the award was delivered. Zars argues, however, that his counterclaim was timely filed under section 16.069 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 16.069 (Vernon 1997). Section 16.069 provides:

(a) If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation on the date the party's answer is required.

(b) The counterclaim or cross claim must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date on which the party's answer is required.

Id. Zars argues that section 16.069 is applicable because his counterclaim: was a direct response to Davis's motion to confirm the arbitration award; involves the same transaction and occurrence; and was filed within 30 days of Davis's motion to confirm. We are unpersuaded by Zars's argument.