In the Matter of R.S.--Appeal from 386th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] Additionally, Eric Barrera, a parole officer with TYC, provided testimony regarding the counseling, education opportunities, and other specialized services that would be provided to R.S. at TYC.

After reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court's judgment, we cannot conclude that the trial court abused its discretion when it ordered R.S.'s commitment to TYC.

Conclusion

Each of R.S.'s arguments are overruled; thus, the trial court's judgment is affirmed.

Catherine Stone , Justice

Do Not Publish

1. Section 51.11 of the Texas Family Code provides:

If a child appears before the juvenile court without a parent or guardian, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to protect the interests of the child. The juvenile court need not appoint a guardian ad litem if a parent or guardian appears with the child. In any case in which it appears that...the child's parent or guardian is incapable or unwilling to make decisions in the best interest of the child..., the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to protect the interests of the child in the proceedings.

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 51.11(a)-(b) (Vernon 2002).