Kevin D. Razer v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 290th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] Razer asserts that the prior conviction was void because he was not represented by an attorney when he executed his written jury waiver. We affirm the trial court's judgment.
Razer's motion is a collateral attack on the prior conviction. In a collateral attack, a defendant can only succeed by demonstrating that the prior conviction was void; that is, by showing some jurisdictional defect or denial of a fundamental or constitutional right occurring in that prior cause. Egger v. State, 62 S.W.3d 221, 224 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 2001, no pet.).
At the time of Razer's prior conviction, article 1.13(c) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which was held to be applicable to misdemeanor offenses, provided: "Before a defendant who has no attorney can agree to waive the jury, the court must appoint an attorney to represent him." Act of May 27, 1991, 72nd Leg., R.S., ch. 652, 1, 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 2394, 2394,amended by Act of May 12, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 285, 1, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 1300, 1300-01 (amending subsection (c) to apply only to defendants charged with felony offenses); see also Chaouachi v.