In the Interest of F.G., et al., Children--Appeal from 150th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] The Department considered unsupervised visits between Blanca and L.M.P. as a risk of danger to the child because Blanca continued to see Pe a despite allegations that he sexually abused two of her other daughters. Evidence was presented that the Hansons allowed L.M.P. to visit with Blanca on four or five occasions prior to August of 2003. Discussion

In their first issue, the Hansons contend that the trial court erred in finding the Department had good cause to refuse consent to adoption by the Hansons. Section 162.010(a) of the Family Code provides the following:

Unless the managing conservator is the petitioner, the written consent of a managing conservator to the adoption must be filed. The court may waive the requirement of consent by the managing conservator if the court finds that the consent is being refused or has been revoked without good cause. A hearing on the issue of consent shall be conducted by the court without a jury.

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 162.010(a) (Vernon 2002). A managing conservator has good cause to refuse consent when it has a good faith reason to believe the best interest of the child requires that it withhold consent. See Chapman v. Home, 561 S.W.2d 265, 267 (Tex. Civ. App. Fort Worth 1978, no writ).