Bexar County Appraisal District v. Walton AG SHRL Investors III, L.P.--Appeal from 37th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] Bland Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Blue, 34 S.W.3d 547, 555 (Tex. 2000).

In its plea to the jurisdiction, BCAD argued the trial court lacked jurisdiction because Walton failed to satisfy the jurisdictional requirements codified in Tax Code section 42.21. Under the Texas Tax Code, a party seeking to appeal an appraisal review board decision must file a petition for review with the district court within 45 days after the party received notice that a final order has been entered. Tex. Tax Code Ann. 42.21(a) (Vernon 2001). Failure to timely file a petition bars any appeal under this chapter. Id. Section 42.21(d) provides:

An appraisal district is served by service on the chief appraiser at

any time or by service on any other officer or employee of the appraisal district present at the appraisal office at a time when the appraisal office is open for business with the public. An appraisal review board is served by service on the chairman of the appraisal review board. Citation of a party is issued and served in the manner provided by law for civil suits generally.

 

Id. 42.21(d).

BCAD asserts that although Walton filed a petition for review with the district court within forty-five days, BCAD was not served until almost ten months later.