Juan Artemio Garcia v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 381st Judicial District Court of Starr County
[…] See U.S. Const. amend. VI, XIV; Tex. Const. art. I, 10; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.22 (Vernon 1981). The unauthorized communication consisted of a statement by Garcia's wife that "tomorrow other liars will follow," (9) which one juror overheard outside the courtroom and then relayed to three other jurors, two of whom were alternates.

Article 36.22 provides in relevant part, "no person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.22. For a defendant to have a fair trial, the jury must decide his case on the basis of the evidence presented at trial. Robinson v. State, 851 S.W.2d 216, 230 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (en banc).