Annotate this Case
[…] Article V, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution confers the following jurisdiction on the district courts:

District court jurisdiction consists of exclusive, appellate, and original jurisdiction in all actions, proceedings, and remedies, except in cases where exclusive, appellate, or other jurisdiction may be conferred by this Constitution or other law on some other court, tribunal, or administrative body. District court judges shall have the power to issue writs necessary to enforce their jurisdiction.

Tex. Const. art. V, 8. In addition, section 24.011 of the Texas Government Code provides:

A judge of a district court may, either in termtime or vacation, grant writs of mandamus, injunction, sequestration, attachment, garnishment, certiorari, and supersedeas and all other writs necessary to the enforcement of the court's jurisdiction.

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. 24.011 (Vernon 2004).

Both the constitutional and statutory provisions clearly give the district courts jurisdiction to issue writs in enforcement of their jurisdiction.