Jose Jesus Guzman v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 341st Judicial District Court of Webb County
[…] Allaben, 418 S.W.2d at 520; see also Nacol v. State, 590 S.W.2d 481, 486 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979) (jury instructed to consider only what was included in the charge). We hold the trial court did not err and overrule Guzman's second issue. Based on the foregoing reasons, we affirm the trial court's judgment.

Phylis J. Speedlin, Justice

DO NOT PUBLISH

1. The jury submitted the following questions: "1. Who pays the fine? 2. How is the fine applied? 3. Are the family members of the defendant liable? 4. Is the time served applicable to the fine? ($2.00 dollars per day) example."

2. Article 36.27 provides: "When the jury wishes to communicate with the court, it shall so notify the sheriff, who shall inform the court therof. Any communication relative to the cause must be written, prepared by the foreman and shall be submitted to the court through the bailiff. The court shall answer any such communication in writing, and before giving such answer to the jury shall use reasonable diligence to secure the presence of the defendant and his counsel, and shall first submit the question and also submit his answer to the same to the defendant or his counsel or objections and exceptions, in the same manner as any other written instructions are submitted to such counsel, before the court gives such answer to the jury, but if he is unable to secure the presence of the defendant and his counsel, then he shall proceed to answer the same as he deems proper. The written instruction or answer to the communication shall be read in open court unless expressly waived by the defendant." Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 36.27 (Vernon 1981).