Kendall Appraisal District v. Cordillera Ranch, Ltd., et al.--Appeal from 216th Judicial District Court of Kendall County
[…] Because of our resolution of this issue, we need not and do not decide whether the owners showed a likelihood of success on the merits of their appeal or whether the trial court erroneously construed or applied section 31.071 of the Tax Code.

Conclusion

Because the trial court abused its discretion in finding an imminent and irreparable injury without supporting evidence, we reverse the trial court's order, dissolve the temporary injunction, and remand the case to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Sarah B. Duncan, Justice

1. Section 65.011(1) provides that "[a] writ of injunction may be granted if (1) the applicant is entitled to the relief demanded and all or part of the relief requires the restraint of some act prejudicial to the applicant." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 65.011(1) (Vernon 1997).

2. At oral argument, the owners also cited Bland Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Blue, 34 S.W.3d 547 (Tex. 2000), and Osborne v. Keith, 142 Tex. 262, 177 S.W.2d 198 (Tex. 1944).