Steve Rogiers v. State of Texas--Appeal from County Court of Wilson County
[…] State, 744 S.W.2d 112, 125 n.10 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988). Compare Reed, 841 S.W.2d at 60 (affirming denial of new trial because evidence of juror misconduct was conflicting), with Carroll v. State, 990 S.W.2d 761, 762 (Tex. App.- Austin 1999, no pet.) (reversing denial of new trial because juror identified with certainty two exhibits inadvertently taken to deliberation room). We overrule Rogiers's fourth point of error.

Conclusion

Overruling Rogiers's points of error, we affirm the conviction.

PAUL W. GREEN

JUSTICE

DO NOT PUBLISH

1. Section 545.060 of the Texas Transportation Code requires an operator on a roadway divided into two or more lanes to drive "as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane" and to "not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. 545.060(a) (Vernon 1997); Hernandez v. State, 983 S.W.2d 867, 871-72 (Tex. App.-Austin 1998, pet. ref'd).

2. Love v. State, 861 S.W.2d 899, 904 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993) (citing Delaware v. Van Arsdall, 475 U.S. 673, 679 (1986)); Shelby v. State, 819 S.W.2d 544, 547 (Tex.