Jennie Hartwell and All Occupants v. Banyan Tree Apartments--Appeal from County Court at Law No 8 of Bexar County
[…] Banyan Tree filed a sworn complaint for forcible detainer, alleging that appellant violated paragraphs two, (1) eighteen, and twenty (2) of the lease agreement. Banyan Tree based its demand that appellant vacate her apartment on the grounds that appellant's husband was an unauthorized occupant of the apartment and he was in the apartment when he was arrested for possession of a controlled substance.

JURISDICTION

As a preliminary matter, Banyan Tree asserts this appeal is moot and this court does not have subject matter jurisdiction, relying on Texas Property Code section 24.007, which states, "A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. 27.004 (Vernon 2000).

There is nothing in the record to indicate, and Banyan Tree does not contend, that appellant used the apartment for other than residential purposes.