Ex Parte Juan Carlos Villarreal-Narrato--Appeal from 365th Judicial District Court of Maverick County
[…] The appellant has not included any citation of relevant authority to support his contention, causing his argument to be inadequately briefed. Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(h); Mosley v. State, 983 S.W.2d 249, 256 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998). Therefore this argument was not preserved for appellate review. State v. Mason, 980 S.W.2d 635, 641 n. 3 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998). We affirm the trial court's judgment.

Tom Rickhoff, Justice

DO NOT PUBLISH

1. The indictment was issued before the end of the next grand jury term as required by Texas Code of Criminal Procedure section 32.01.

2. "When a defendant has been detained in custody or held to bail for his appearance to answer any criminal accusations before the district court, the prosecution, unless otherwise ordered by the court, for good cause shown, supported by affidavit, shall be dismissed and the bail discharged, if indictment or information be [sic] not presented against such defendant on or before the last day of the next term of the court which is held after his commitment or admission to bail or on or before the 180th day after the date of commitment or admission to bail, whichever date is later." Tex. Code Crim P. Ann. 32.01 (Vernon Supp. 2001).

3. "The 293rd Judicial District is composed of Dimmit, Maverick, and Zavala counties." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. 24.470 (Vernon 1988).