In the Matter of S.S.--Appeal from 289th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] In his second point of error, S.S. complains the disposition order fails to satisfy the specificity requirements of Section 54.04 of the Texas Family Code. To make a disposition removing the child from the home, Section 54.04(i) requires the juvenile court find: (1) the removal is in the child's best interest; (2) reasonable efforts were made to eliminate the need for removal; and (3) the home does not provide the quality of care and level of support and supervision necessary to meet the conditions of probation. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 54.04(i) (Vernon 2001).

Further, Section 54.04(f) provides "[t]he court shall state specifically in the order its reasons for the disposition." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 54.04(f) (Vernon 2001). The use of the word "specifically" emphasizes the legislature's intent that the juvenile court do more than merely track the statutory language. In the Matter of A.N.M., 542 S.W.2d 916, 919 (Tex. Civ. App. - Dallas 1976, no writ).