Ex Parte Roger D. Buchhorn--Appeal from County Court at Law No 8 of Bexar County
[…] Trial Court No. No. 750432
Honorable Karen Crouch, Judge Presiding

Opinion by: Phil Hardberger, Chief Justice

Sitting: Phil Hardberger, Chief Justice

Tom Rickhoff, Justice

Catherine Stone, Justice

Delivered and Filed: April 18, 2001

AFFIRMED

Roger Buchhorn was charged by information and complaint with the offense of indecent exposure. Buchhorn challenged the constitutionality of the statute prohibiting indecent exposure as unconstitutionally vague through a writ of habeas corpus. The trial court denied Buchhorn's application and Buchhorn appeals.

Section 21.08 of the Texas Penal Code prohibits indecent exposure, stating in part, "[a] person commits an offense if he exposes his anus or any part of his genitals with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person, and he is reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed by his act." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. 21.08 (Vernon 1994) (emphasis added). Buchhorn argues that because the Penal Code does not define the terms "offended" or "alarmed," section 21.08 is unconstitutionally vague.