Annotate this Case
[…] If we were to compute the limitations period as Segura argues, he would have two full years plus one day to file a suit for personal injuries, a result clearly contrary to the language of section 16.003(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. We therefore hold the statute of limitations on Segura's negligence and intentional infliction of emotional distress claims expired on May 30, 1997.

Was May 30, 1997 a Holiday?

Segura next argues May 30, 1997 was a holiday within the meaning of section 16.072 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code and that his petition filed the next business day was therefore timely. That section provides:

If the last day of a limitations period under any statute of limitations falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday, the period for filing suit is extended to include the next day that the county offices are open for business.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 16.072 (Vernon 1997).