CJSA, Ltd., D/B/A Crabby Jacks Restaurant v. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission--Appeal from 45th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] Because Crabby Jacks failed to show that the Commission's decision was not supported by substantial evidence, we overrule Crabby Jacks's issue challenging the evidence supporting the Commission's conclusion.

Crabby Jacks's Complaint About the Commission's Findings of Fact

Crabby Jacks complains in another issue that the Commission's order does not contain adequate findings of fact to support the Commission's findings that Lesley Zobrosky should have known that Anciola and McElheny were intoxicated. Crabby Jacks relies on section 2001.141(d) of the Government Code which provides, "[f]indings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, must be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. 2001.141 (Vernon 2000). Despite this complaint, the Commission's order dated August 21, 1998 which addresses the violation, includes a concise and explicit statement of the facts supporting the findings.