George A. Zepeda v. The State of Texas--Appeal from County Court at Law No 9 of Bexar County
[…] During trial, the State realized that the damaged vehicle was actually a 1998 Ford Mustang. The State requested leave to amend the information and the trial judge permitted the State, over Zepeda's objection, to delete the modifier "1995." Later, after the State concluded its case, Zepeda moved for a directed verdict, (2) arguing that the State failed to prove all of its allegations. The trial judge denied the motion. Zepeda complains that these actions constitute reversible error that require an acquittal.

Article 28.10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in relevant part, that "[a] matter of form or substance in an . . . information may . . . be amended after the day of trial on the merits commences if the defendant does not object." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art 28.10(b) (Vernon 1989). The Court of Criminal Appeals has interpreted this provision as giving the defendant "an absolute veto power over proposed amendments after trial on the merits has commenced." Hillin v. State, 808 S.W.2d 486, 489 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).