David Werner v. The State of Texas--Appeal from County Court at Law No 7 of Bexar County
[…] See Connally v. State, 983 S.W.2d 738, 741 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999)(due diligence is not a jurisdictional matter). We hold that the trial court had jurisdiction under these facts to revoke Werner's probation and adjudicate his guilt. Werner's first issue is overruled.

Werner's second issue is that there was no evidence to support the court's finding of true to the allegations in the motion to revoke probation. We do not have jurisdiction to consider this issue pursuant to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.12, section 5(b), which states in part: "The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge. No appeal may be taken from this determination." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 2000). The trial court's decision to proceed with an adjudication of guilt is thus one of absolute discretion which is not subject to appellate review. See Connally, 983 S.W.2d at 740; Olowosuko v. State, 826 S.W.2d 940, 942 (Tex. Crim.