Annotate this Case
[…] See DeWitt v. Harris County, 904 S.W.2d 650, 653 (Tex. 1995). Because we have already held Garza was not entitled to summary judgment on his defense of official immunity, we likewise hold DPS is not entitled to summary judgment on its immunity claim to the extent it is based on Garza's immunity.

Notice

DPS next argues it is entitled to summary judgment on the Cruzes' claims because it did not receive notice of their claims as required under section 101.101 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Under section 101.101, "[a] governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it under [the Tort Claims Act] not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 101.101(a) (Vernon 1997). However, this notice requirement does "not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant's property has been damaged."