In the Matter of D.M.W.--Appeal from 289th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] Although the State did not follow the proper procedure in this case, we find that the trial judge acted within her discretion to modify her original disposition order.

Modification of Disposition

The judgment placing D.M.W. with TYC was signed on February 2, 1999. The order refers to the hearing held on January 29, 1999 as the disposition hearing. Although the court's file contains only this order, what occurred in this case is analogous to modifying disposition under section 54.05 of the Family Code. That section provides that "[a]ny disposition, except a commitment to the Texas Youth Commission, may be modified by the juvenile court . . . until: (1) the child reaches his18th birthday; or (2) the child is earlier discharged by the court or by operation of law." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 54.05 (Vernon 1996). Thus, the Family Code places the decision to change an original disposition in the trial court's discretion. See Echols v. State, 481 S.W.2d 160, 161 (Tex. Civ.