Ernest Morales v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 144th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] Although Morales testified that Detective Peters read him the warnings after he made his statement, Morales admitted that he initialed the warnings and signed both pages. Further, both pages referred to a voluntary statement, contained the same date and were witnessed by Detective Peters. Because the warnings and statement were one instrument, we find that the statement was taken in compliance with article 38.22.

Second, Morales asserts that he was not warned that any statement he made could be used against him at his trial as required by article 38.22, section 2(a)(1). Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, (2)(a)(1) (Vernon 1979). Section 2(a)(1) provides the following warning: "he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement he makes may be used against him at his trial." Id. Section 2(a)(2) states: "any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court." Id. (2)(a)(2). Morales received the following warnings:

1. You have the right to remain silent.

2. Anything you say can be used against you in a court of law.