Ernest Morales v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 144th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] Morales, however, contends that sexual assault of a child was added to article 42.12 in 1997 which became effective September 1, 1997 and, therefore, inapplicable to him because he committed the offense in June of 1997. As the State points out, the Legislature added the offense of sexual assault of a child to article 42.12, section 3g(a)(1) in 1995. See Act of May 29, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 318, 52, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2734, 2749. Thus, the court correctly applied the parole instruction in article 37.07, section 4(a). We overrule the fourth issue.

Accordingly, we affirm the judgment.

Karen Angelini, Justice

DO NOT PUBLISH

1. Article 38.22, section 2 provides:

No written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding unless it is shown on the face of the statement that:

(a) the accused, prior to making the statement, either received from a magistrate the warning provided in Article 15.17 of this code or received from the person to whom the statement is made a warning that:

(1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement he makes may be used against him in court;

(2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court;